• twitter
  • facebook
  • rssRSS

Applicant Privacy Statement

Data controller: 

  • AGA Rangemaster Limited
  • Fired Earth Limited
  • IMC Limited
  • Lincat Limited
  • Middleby UK
  • Wunder-Bar Dispensing UK Limited
  • Spooner Vicars

 

All of the above businesses operate in the UK under the same parent company, Middleby Corporation.  From here on they will collectively be called ‘The Company’.

 

Data protection officer:    Ian Mincher (DPO1@agarangemaster.co.uk)

 

As part of any recruitment process, the company collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 

What information does the company collect?

 

The company collects a range of information about you. This includes:

 

Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;

 

  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including, but not limited to, information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.

 

The company may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

 

The company may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers including information from criminal records checks. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and we will inform you that we are doing so.

 

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in our recruitment providers applicant tracking system and on other IT systems (including email).

 

Why does the company process personal data?

 

The Company needs to process data to take steps to assess your suitability for a particular role and also to enter into a contract with you.  We will also need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

 

The company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The company may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

 

The company may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

 

Where the organisation processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

 

For some roles, the company is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information a third party is used to process your data.

 

If your application is unsuccessful, the company, or our recruitment partner may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The company will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Who has access to data?

 

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and our recruitment partner, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy.

 

The Company will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The organisation will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

 

As part of our Management and Audit controls, from time to time, we are required to send data to Middleby Corporation locations (and their appointed auditors) outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Data transferred outside the EEA is covered by a contract between the business unit and Middleby Corporation that safeguards your personal data.

  

How does the Company protect data?

 

The Company takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

 

For how long does the Company keep data?

 

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the Company will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow the organisation to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 6 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

 

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

 

Your rights

 

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

 

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

 

If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, in the first instance you should raise this with the Data Protection Officer.  If your enquiry has not been resolved to your satisfaction you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

 

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the Company during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

 

Automated decision-making

 

Our recruitment processes are not based on automated decision-making.

Well done to our very own Chris Currie and Stuart Grieves on receiving their CFSP certificates! #CESA #CFSP. Well… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…

Follow @LincatLtd on Twitter